current and upcoming exhibitions 



Affordable Art Fair NYC

Metropolitan Pavilion

125 West 18th Street, New York, NY

September 23 – 26, 2021


I will be exhibiting with JVS Project Space, Stand D16


Thursday September 23

General admission 12 – 6pm

Art After Dark 6 – 9pm


Friday September 24

General Admission 12 – 8pm*


Saturday, September 25

Stroller Hour 10 – 11am

General Admission 11am – 8pm


Sunday September 26

Stroller Hour 10 – 11am

General Admission 11am – 5pm


*Trade hours are Friday 11am – 1pm.  For Trade passes click here


Click here for tickets and more details.

All customers age 12 and older must show proof of vaccination. There are multiple ways to show proof of vaccination.  Click here for info.



All About Blue II

Elisa Contemporary Art

5622 Moshulu Avenue, Riverdale, NY

Preview Wednesday September 15

Official Opening September 29

September 29 – December 1, 2021


Gallery open Wednesdays 12 – 5 and also by appointment

Contact Lisa@ElisaArt.com or call 212.729.4974



PCNY 2021 SHOWCASE

May 17, 2021

6PM

I am honored to be one of five artists selected by the Print Club of New York to present my work during PCNY Showcase 2021. I am in excellent company with fellow artists Elizabeth Daggar, Karen Lederer, Austin Thomas, and Michael Weiss. If you missed the May 17th webinar, click here to watch the webinar on YouTube. My presentation begins 3:55 minutes in.




selected exhibitions



2021

Re:Emergence, Albuquerque, NM, Juried

Elisa Contemporary Art Pop Up Group Show George Billis Gallery, Westport, CT Invitational

Ode to Color, Carriage Barn Arts Center, New Canaan CT Juried


2020

VIRTUALLY YOURS,  Darien Nature Center, Darien CT Invitational

FLOWER POWER, The Barn @ Downing Yudain,, Stamford, CT Invitational

Art on Paper, JVS Project Space, Pier 36, New York, NY Invitational

Under the Influence, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT, Invitational

Solar Impressions, Gold Coast Arts Center Gallery, Great Neck, NY, Juried


2019

Solar Impressions, Southampton Art Center, Southampton, NY, Juried

DIALOGUES, Darien Nature Center, Darien CT, Two-Person Show

Hand Pulled Prints, Katonah Village Library, Katonah, NY, Invitational

Spring 2019 Invitational, Julio Valdez Project Space, New York, NY Invitational

Art on Paper, Julio Valdez Project Space, Pier 36, New York, NY Invitational

Affordable Art Fair | NYC, Julio Valdez Project Space, New York, NY Invitational

46th Annual Art Show Bedford, Bedford, NY Invitational


2018
DECONSTRUCTION, Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT Invitational
6th Biennial Footprint International Exhibition,
Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk CT Juried
Beyond Solstice,
Denemede Studio, Rowayton CT Solo Exhibition
Order Disorder,
Westchester Community College Fine Arts Gallery, Valhalla, NY Juried
Fascination of World Art & Color,
Town Hall, Kobern-Gondorf, Germany, Invitational
Illumination, 
Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk CT Invitational
Art Show Bedford, Historical Hall, Bedford, NY Invitational

2017
11th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT Juried
Homage:  William Turner and The Romanti Rhine,
Bad Breisig, Germany, Invitational
Homage:  Ludwig van Beethoven and Johann Wolfgang Goethe, 
Bonn-Konigswinter, Germany, Invitational
Showcase | New Works,
Avenue Gallery, Norwalk CT Invitational
Horizons,
 Krasdale Galleries, White Plains, NY, Juried

2016
NEW WORKS Fall 2016, Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Group Exhibition
Horizons,
Fyns Grafiske Vaerksted, Odense, Denmark, Juried
Connecticut Affordable Art Fair,
Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Group Exhibition
10th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Bendheim Gallery
, Greenwich, CT Juried
RE: Location,
Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk CT Invitational
NEW WORKS SPRING 2016,
Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Group Exhibition
Horizons,
Cork Printmakers, CIT Wandesford Quay Gallery, Cork, Ireland Juried
The Print Sale  Katonah Museum of Art, Katonah, NY Juried
35th Mini Print International of Cadaques, L'etangd'art Bages, Languedoc-Roussillon, France, Juried
 
2015
All Paintings Great and Small, The Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme, CT Invitational
Connecticut Affordable Art Fair,
The Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Invitational
35th Mini Print International of Cadaques, 
Wingfield Barns, Suffolk, UK, Juried
New Work - Monotypes and Paintings,
Denemede, Darien, CT Solo Exhibition
35th Mini Print International of Cadaques,
Taller Galeria Fort, Girona, Spain, Juried
10th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition,
Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT Juried
Full Bloom, Lockwood Mathews Mansion Museum, Norwalk, CT Invitational
Art on the Line International Exhibition, The Space, Hong Kong Invitational
BIMPE VIII - SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Juried
BIMPE VIII - The FINA Gallery, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada Juried
4th Biennial Footprint International, The Project Space, New York, NY Juried
 
2014
All Paintings Great and Small, The Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme, CT Invitational
BIMPE VIII - Federation Gallery, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Juried
Felix Culpa - Pendle Print Biennial 2014, Lancashire, England, Juried
13th Lessedra World Art Print Annual - Miniprint 2014, Sofia, Bulgaria, Juried
4th Biennial Footprint International, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT Juried
Spring Fling | Works on Paper, The Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Invitational
Hot Off the Press, Katonah Museum of Art, Katonah, NY Juried
 
2013 
All Paintings Great and Small, The Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme, CT Invitational
New Works on Paper, The Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Invitational
Visions, Luxton-Jones Gallery, Shelburne, VT Invitational
Betty Ball: New Monotypes, Center for Contemporary Printmaking - The Litho Room, Norwalk, CT Solo Exhibition
Conform|Confront, Hong Kong Graphic Arts Fiesta 2013, Hong Kong Juried
9th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT Juried
 
2012 
Prints Another Look:  From Modern to Contemporary, Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT Invitational
Impressions of Lake Champlain and Beyond, Luxton-Jones Gallery, Shelburne, VT Invitational
Art at the Coach Barn, Shelburne Farms, Shelburne, VT Invitational
Obsessions and Collections, Yester House Gallery, Manchester, VT Juried
Local Color - Defying Boundaries, Flinn Gallery, Greenwich, CT Juried
ART of Light & Color, Pierce Ball Gallery, Stamford, CT Solo Exhibition
Journeys, Bruce S. Kershner Gallery, Fairfield, CT Juried
Celebrate the Season, Luxton-Jones Gallery, Shelburne, VT Invitational

2011 
smallWORK, Betty Barker Gallery, New Canaan, CT Juried
24th Annual Art at the Coach Barn, Shelburne Farms, VT Juried
LOVE in the Eye of the Beholder Westport Arts Center, Westport, CT Juried
Refractions, Gallery 101, Rowayton CT Solo Exhibition 

2010
23rd Annual Art at the Coach Barn, Shelburne Farms, VT Juried
61st Art of the Northeast, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan CT Juried
In Between, Lockwood Mathews Mansion Museum, Norwalk, CT Invitational
Texture and Pattern, Flinn Gallery, Greenwich, CT Juried
Color Within Color, Gallery at Greenwich Tavern, Greenwich CT Solo Exhibition 
Color and Curve  Pierce Ball Gallery, Stamford CT Two Person Exhibition
 
2009
In the Mood for Color, The Flinn Gallery, Greenwich CT Juried
These Lands Are Your Lands, Darien Land Trust, Darien CT Invitational
 
2008
The Inn at National Hall, Westport, CT Solo Exhibition 
Harmony, Rockwell Gallery, Wilton CT Two-Person Exhibition

 
selected permanent, public and corporate collections
Hong Kong Open Printshop, Permanent Collection, Hong Kong

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Nassau, NY USA

Oak Investment Partners, Norwalk, CT USA
Stamford Hospital, Stamford, CT USA
The United Illuminating Company, Orange, CT USA
Younkins & Schecter LLP, New York, NY USA


education
BFA Rhode Island School of Design
Silvermine Arts Center
Center for Contemporary Printmaking
 

studio
Rowayton, Connecticut