current and upcoming exhibitions
Affordable Art Fair NYC
Elisa Contemporary Art
Booth A4, second floor
Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street
New York, NY
March 20 – 24, 2024
VIP Preview: Wednesday, March 20 from 6-9pm
Public Fair Days
Thursday, March 21: 12pm-6pm; Art Supplies for Entry 6pm-8pm
Friday, March 22: 12pm–6pm; Art After Dark 6pm-9pm
Saturday, March 23: 10am–8pm
Sunday, March 24: Stroller Hours: 10am-2pm; General Admission: 12pm-5pm
For a complimentary VIP ticket for you and a guest for any public fair day click here.
If you have any issues with the link above click here and enter discount code G-ECANYS24. Then click "Get Ticket" and select "All-Access Pass/Gallery". Each Ticket will admit you and a Guest. Fill in the number of tickets and click "Checkout". Then fill in contact details and the details of all attendees who are planning on coming to the fair, then click "Register". The tickets will be emailed to you or available in a digital form.
Questions? Call 212.729.4974 or email Lisa@ElisaArt.com
About Printmaking
Curated by Anthony Kirk
Washington Art Association
4 Bryan Memorial Plaza
Washington Depot, CT
This exhibition has closed. You can read the review written by Gillian Greenhill Hannum of the Print Club of New York here.
This group exhibition featured the work of sixty artists:
.
Eric Aho, Melody Asbury, Francie Ashforth, Betty Ball, David Barthold, Lois Borgenicht, Jack Boul, Scott Bricher, Charles Cajori, Nancy Campbell, Thomas Carruthers, Jane Cooper, Peter Cusack, James Dewoody, Liz Dexheimer, Holly Dowling, Suzanne Drapeau, Sean Moses Early, Nicole Eisenman, Joan Ffolliott, Bonnie Figgatt, Helen Frankenthaler, David Gesualdi, Susan Goldberg, Elizabeth Gourlay, Kate Hanlon, John Harris, Alice Hayes, Rhonda Hurwitz, Nina Jordan, Nancy Lasar, Carolyn Letvin, Paula Kagan, Robert Kipniss, Anthony Kirk, Renee Magnanti, Melissa Meyer, Joan Macfarlane, Kate McGloughlin, Joan Mitchell, Malcolm Campbell Moran, Carolyn M. Muskat, Florence Neal, Dion Ogust, Lothar Osterburg, Bill Pangburn, Pablo Picasso, Mary Prince, Eileen M.Power, Andrew Raftery, Isaiah Rivera, Margaret Roleke, Katia Santiban᷉ez, Peri Schwartz, Roberta Shea, Susan Siegel, Kiki Smith, Frank Stella, Ann Conrad Stewart, Altoon Sultan, Mary Terrizzi, Ann Marie Tetelman, John Thompson, Beatrice Wanjiku, Patricia Warrick, Zemma Mastin White, Margarita Vitas, April Vollmer, John Walker, Nancy Zarider
Small Works
oomph home showroom
21 West Putnam Avenue
Greenwich, CT
Gallery hours: Monday – Friday 10am – 4pm
Saturday 11am – 4pm
203.216.9848
sales@oomphhome.com
selected exhibitions
2024
With Fresh Eyes, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT, Invitational
2023
Marks from Memory, Oak & Oil Gallery, Katonah, NY
Affordable Art Fair NYC Metropolitan Pavilion, NY, NY
She Looks At...The Water, Elisa Contemporary Art, NY, NY
The Flower Show, Carriage Barn Art Center, New Canaan, CT Invitational
2022
Swap Shop East London Printmakers, London Juried
Waterscapes Elisa Contemporary Art, Riverdale, NY Invitational
Laissez Les Bons Temps Rouler!, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk CT Juried
2021
All About Blue II, Elisa Contemporary Gallery, Riverdale, NY Invitational
Affordable Art Fair, Metropolitan Pavilion, NY, NY, Invitational
Re:Emergence, Albuquerque, NM, Juried
Elisa Contemporary Art Pop Up Group Show George Billis Gallery, Westport, CT Invitational
Ode to Color, Carriage Barn Arts Center, New Canaan CT Juried
2020
VIRTUALLY YOURS, Darien Nature Center, Darien CT Invitational
FLOWER POWER, The Barn @ Downing Yudain,, Stamford, CT Invitational
Art on Paper, JVS Project Space, Pier 36, New York, NY Invitational
Under the Influence, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT, Invitational
Solar Impressions, Gold Coast Arts Center Gallery, Great Neck, NY, Juried
2019
Solar Impressions, Southampton Art Center, Southampton, NY, Juried
DIALOGUES, Darien Nature Center, Darien CT, Two-Person Show
Hand Pulled Prints, Katonah Village Library, Katonah, NY, Invitational
Spring 2019 Invitational, Julio Valdez Project Space, New York, NY Invitational
Art on Paper, Julio Valdez Project Space, Pier 36, New York, NY Invitational
Affordable Art Fair | NYC, Julio Valdez Project Space, New York, NY Invitational
Art Show Bedford, Bedford, NY Invitational
2018
DECONSTRUCTION, Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT Invitational
6th Biennial Footprint International Exhibition, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk CT Juried
Beyond Solstice, Denemede Studio, Rowayton CT Solo Exhibition
Order Disorder, Westchester Community College Fine Arts Gallery, Valhalla, NY Juried
Fascination of World Art & Color, Town Hall, Kobern-Gondorf, Germany, Invitational
Illumination, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk CT Invitational
Art Show Bedford, Historical Hall, Bedford, NY Invitational
2017
11th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT Juried
Homage: William Turner and The Romanti Rhine, Bad Breisig, Germany, Invitational
Homage: Ludwig van Beethoven and Johann Wolfgang Goethe, Bonn-Konigswinter, Germany, Invitational
Showcase | New Works, Avenue Gallery, Norwalk CT Invitational
Horizons, Krasdale Galleries, White Plains, NY, Juried
2016
NEW WORKS Fall 2016, Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Group Exhibition
Horizons, Fyns Grafiske Vaerksted, Odense, Denmark, Juried
Connecticut Affordable Art Fair, Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Group Exhibition
10th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT Juried
RE: Location, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk CT Invitational
NEW WORKS SPRING 2016, Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Group Exhibition
Horizons, Cork Printmakers, CIT Wandesford Quay Gallery, Cork, Ireland Juried
The Print Sale Katonah Museum of Art, Katonah, NY Juried
35th Mini Print International of Cadaques, L'etangd'art Bages, Languedoc-Roussillon, France, Juried
2015
All Paintings Great and Small, The Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme, CT Invitational
Connecticut Affordable Art Fair, The Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Invitational
35th Mini Print International of Cadaques, Wingfield Barns, Suffolk, UK, Juried
New Work - Monotypes and Paintings, Denemede, Darien, CT Solo Exhibition
35th Mini Print International of Cadaques, Taller Galeria Fort, Girona, Spain, Juried
10th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT Juried
Full Bloom, Lockwood Mathews Mansion Museum, Norwalk, CT Invitational
Art on the Line International Exhibition, The Space, Hong Kong Invitational
BIMPE VIII - SNAP Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Juried
BIMPE VIII - The FINA Gallery, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada Juried
4th Biennial Footprint International, The Project Space, New York, NY Juried
2014
All Paintings Great and Small, The Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme, CT Invitational
BIMPE VIII - Federation Gallery, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Juried
Felix Culpa - Pendle Print Biennial 2014, Lancashire, England, Juried
13th Lessedra World Art Print Annual - Miniprint 2014, Sofia, Bulgaria, Juried
4th Biennial Footprint International, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT Juried
Spring Fling | Works on Paper, The Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Invitational
Hot Off the Press, Katonah Museum of Art, Katonah, NY Juried
2013
All Paintings Great and Small, The Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme, CT Invitational
New Works on Paper, The Avenue Gallery, Norwalk, CT Invitational
Visions, Luxton-Jones Gallery, Shelburne, VT Invitational
Betty Ball: New Monotypes, Center for Contemporary Printmaking - The Litho Room, Norwalk, CT Solo Exhibition
Conform|Confront, Hong Kong Graphic Arts Fiesta 2013, Hong Kong Juried
9th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT Juried
2012
Prints Another Look: From Modern to Contemporary, Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT Invitational
Impressions of Lake Champlain and Beyond, Luxton-Jones Gallery, Shelburne, VT Invitational
Art at the Coach Barn, Shelburne Farms, Shelburne, VT Juried
Obsessions and Collections, Yester House Gallery, Manchester, VT Juried
Local Color - Defying Boundaries, Flinn Gallery, Greenwich, CT Juried
ART of Light & Color, Pierce Ball Gallery, Stamford, CT Solo Exhibition
Journeys, Bruce S. Kershner Gallery, Fairfield, CT Juried
Celebrate the Season, Luxton-Jones Gallery, Shelburne, VT Invitational
2011
smallWORK, Betty Barker Gallery, New Canaan, CT Juried
24th Annual Art at the Coach Barn, Shelburne Farms, VT Juried
LOVE in the Eye of the Beholder Westport Arts Center, Westport, CT Juried
Refractions, Gallery 101, Rowayton CT Solo Exhibition
2010
23rd Annual Art at the Coach Barn, Shelburne Farms, VT Juried
61st Art of the Northeast, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan CT Juried
In Between, Lockwood Mathews Mansion Museum, Norwalk, CT Invitational
Texture and Pattern, Flinn Gallery, Greenwich, CT Juried
Color Within Color, Gallery at Greenwich Tavern, Greenwich CT Solo Exhibition
Color and Curve Pierce Ball Gallery, Stamford CT Two Person Exhibition
2009
In the Mood for Color, The Flinn Gallery, Greenwich CT Juried
These Lands Are Your Lands, Darien Land Trust, Darien CT Invitational
2008
The Inn at National Hall, Westport, CT Solo Exhibition
Harmony, Rockwell Gallery, Wilton CT Two-Person Exhibition
selected permanent, public and corporate collections
Hong Kong Open Printshop, Permanent Collection, Hong Kong
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Nassau, NY USA
Oak Investment Partners, Norwalk, CT USA
Stamford Hospital, Stamford, CT USA
The United Illuminating Company, Orange, CT USA
Younkins & Schecter LLP, New York, NY USA
education
BFA Rhode Island School of Design
Silvermine Arts Center
Center for Contemporary Printmaking
studio
Rowayton, Connecticut